V nominacích na ceny Willa Eisnera letos zazářila komiksová historie Singapuru

Předminulý týden byly oznámeny nominace na Ceny Willa Eisnera (Will Eisner Comic Industry Award). Nejvíce nominovaným titulem se stala mnohastylová kniha The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (Pantheon) prezentující historii Singapuru od Sonnyho Liewa s celkovými šesti nominacemi. Se čtyřmi nominacemi skončila i u nás vydávaná Sága (recenzi prvních třech knih najdete článku Sága napříč vesmírem) a Kill or Be Killed autorské dvojice Brubaker/Phillips (tvůrci Criminal). Mezi vydavateli již klasicky zazářili Fantagraphics s 20 nominacemi a Image se 17 nominacemi plus čtyřmi sdílenými. Na dalších příškách skončili Dark Horse, DC a Marvel. Českého čtenáře kromě úspěchy Ságy zaujmou nominace pro poslední Hildu Luka Pearsona (vydá na podzim Paseka – čtěte článek Komiksy z Paseky se letos ponese lehce dívčí linka, na své si ale přijdou všichni) a Patience Daniela Clowese (vydalo Tystero – čtěte recenzi Z Clowesovy Patience vyzařuje absurdita takřka bez humoru). Vítězové jednotlivých kategorií budou vyhlášeni tradičně o prázdninách na Comic-Conu v San Diegu.

NEJLEPŠÍ POVÍDKA
* “The Comics Wedding of the Century,” by Simon Hanselmann, in We Told You So: Comics as Art (Fantagraphics)
* “The Dark Nothing,” by Jordan Crane, in Uptight #5 (Fantagraphics)
* “Good Boy,” by Tom King and David Finch, in Batman Annual #1 (DC)
* “Monday,” by W. Maxwell Prince and John Amor, in One Week in the Library (Image)
* “Mostly Saturn,” by Michael DeForge, in Island Magazine #8 (Image)
* “Shrine of the Monkey God!” by Kim Deitch, in Kramers Ergot 9 (Fantagraphics)

NEJLEPŠÍ ČÍSLO NEBO SAMOSTATNÝ SEŠIT
* Babybel Wax Bodysuit, by Eric Kostiuk Williams (Retrofit/Big Planet)
* Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In, by Evan Dorkin, Sarah Dyer, and Jill Thompson (Dark Horse)
* Blammo #9, by Noah Van Sciver (Kilgore Books)
* Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
* Sir Alfred #3, by Tim Hensley (Pigeon Press)
* Your Black Friend, by Ben Passmore (Silver Sprocket)

NEJLEPŠÍ SÉRIE NA POKRAČOVÁNÍ
* Astro City, by Kurt Busiek and Brent Anderson (Vertigo/DC)
* Kill or Be Killed, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
* The Mighty Thor, by Jason Aaron and Russell Dauterman (Marvel)
* Paper Girls, by Brian K. Vaughan and Cliff Chiang (Image)
* Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image)

NEJLEPŠÍ MINISÉRIE
* Archangel, by William Gibson, Michael St. John Smith, Butch Guice, and Tom Palmer (IDW)
* Briggs Land, by Brian Wood and Mack Chater (Dark Horse)
* Han Solo, by Marjorie Liu and Mark Brooks (Marvel)
* Kim and Kim, by Magdalene Visaggio and Eva Cabrera (Black Mask)
* The Vision, by Tom King and Gabriel Walta (Marvel)
* We Stand on Guard, by Brian K. Vaughan and Steve Skroce (Image)

NEJLEPŠÍ NOVÁ SÉRIE
* Black Hammer, by Jeff Lemire and Dean Ormston (Dark Horse)
* Clean Room, by Gail Simone and Jon Davis-Hunt (Vertigo/DC)
* Deathstroke: Rebirth, by Christopher Priest, Carlo Pagulayan, et al. (DC)
* Faith, by Jody Houser, Pere Pérez, and Marguerite Sauvage (Valiant)
* Mockingbird, by Chelsea Cain and Kate Niemczyk (Marvel)

NEJLEPŠÍ PUBLIKACE PRO ZAČÍNAJÍCÍ ČTENÁŘE (DO 8 LET)
* Ape and Armadillo Take Over the World, by James Sturm (Toon)
* Burt’s Way Home, by John Martz (Koyama)
* The Creeps, Book 2: The Trolls Will Feast! by Chris Schweizer (Abrams)
* I’m Grumpy (My First Comics), by Jennifer L. Holm and Matthew Holm (Random House Books for Young Readers)
* Narwhal: Unicorn of the Sea, by Ben Clanton (Tundra)

NEJLEPŠÍ PUBLIKACE PRO DĚTI (9 AŽ 12 let)
* The Drawing Lesson, by Mark Crilley (Ten Speed Press)
* Ghosts, by Raina Telgemeier (Scholastic)
* Hilda and the Stone Forest, by Luke Pearson (Flying Eye Books)
* Rikki, adapted by Norm Harper and Matthew Foltz-Gray (Karate Petshop)
* Science Comics: Dinosaurs, by MK Reed and Joe Flood (First Second)

NEJLEPŠÍ PUBLIKACE PRO DOSPÍVAJÍCÍ (13 AŽ 17 LET)
* Bad Machinery, vol. 5: The Case of the Fire Inside, by John Allison (Oni)
* Batgirl, by Hope Larson and Rafael Albuquerque (DC)
* Jughead, by Chip Zdarsky, Ryan North, Erica Henderson, and Derek Charm (Archie)
* Monstress, by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda (Image)
* Trish Trash: Roller Girl of Mars, by Jessica Abel (Papercutz/Super Genius)
* The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl, by Ryan North and Erica Henderson (Marvel)

NEJLEPŠÍ HUMORNÝ KOMIKS
* The Further Fattening Adventures of Pudge, Girl Blimp, by Lee Marrs (Marrs Books)
* Hot Dog Taste Test, by Lisa Hanawalt (Drawn & Quarterly)
* Jughead, by Chip Zdarsky, Ryan North, Erica Henderson, and Derek Charm (Archie)
* Man, I Hate Cursive, by Jim Benton (Andrews McMeel)
* Yuge! 30 Years of Doonesbury on Trump, by G. B. Trudeau (Andrews McMeel)

NEJLEPŠÍ ANTOLOGIE
* Baltic Comics Anthology š! #26: dADa, edited by David Schilter and Sanita Muizniece (kuš!)
* Island Magazine, edited by Brandon Graham and Emma Rios (Image)
* Kramers Ergot 9, edited by Sammy Harkham (Fantagraphics)
* Spanish Fever: Stories by the New Spanish Cartoonists, edited by Santiago Garcia (Fantagraphics)

NEJLEPŠÍ KOMIKS PODLE SKUTEČNÝCH UDÁLOSTÍ
* Dark Night: A True Batman Story, by Paul Dini and Eduardo Risso (Vertigo/DC)
* Glenn Gould: A Life Off Tempo, by Sandrine Revel (NBM)
* March (Book Three), by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell (Top Shelf)
* Rosalie Lightning: A Graphic Memoir, by Tom Hart (St. Martin’s)
* Tetris: The Games People Play, by Box Brown (First Second)

NEJLEPŠÍ PŮVODNÍ GRAFICKÝ ROMÁN
* The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, by Sonny Liew (Pantheon)
* Black Dog: The Dreams of Paul Nash, by Dave McKean (Dark Horse)
* Exits, by Daryl Seitchik (Koyama)
* Mooncop, by Tom Gauld (Drawn & Quarterly)
* Patience, by Daniel Clowes (Fantagraphics)
* Wonder Woman: The True Amazon by Jill Thompson (DC Comics)

NEJLEPŠÍ GRAFICKÝ ROMÁN – REPRINT
* Demon, by Jason Shiga (First Second)
* Incomplete Works, by Dylan Horrocks (Alternative)
* Last Look, by Charles Burns (Pantheon)
* Meat Cake Bible, by Dame Darcy (Fantagraphics)
* Megg and Mog in Amsterdam and Other Stories, by Simon Hanselmann (Fantagraphics)
* She’s Not into Poetry, by Tom Hart (Alternative)

NEJLEPŠÍ AMERICKÉ VYDÁNÍ ZAHRANIČNÍHO MATERIÁLU
* Equinoxes, by Cyril Pedrosa, translated by Joe Johnson (NBM)
* Irmina, by Barbara Yelin, translated by Michael Waaler (SelfMadeHero)
* Love: The Lion, by Frédéric Brémaud and Federico Bertolucci (Magnetic)
* Moebius Library: The World of Edena, by Jean “Moebius” Giraud et al. (Dark Horse)
* Wrinkles, by Paco Roca, translated by Erica Mena (Fantagraphics)

NEJLEPŠÍ AMERICKÉ VYDÁNÍ ZAHRANIČNÍHO MATERIÁLU – ASIE
* The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, by Sonny Liew (Pantheon)
* Goodnight Punpun, vols. 1–4, by Inio Asano, translated by JN PRoductions (VIZ Media)
* orange: The Complete Collection, vols. 1–2, by Ichigo Takano, translated by Amber Tamosaitis, adaptation by Shannon Fay (Seven Seas)
* The Osamu Tezuka Story: A Life in Manga and Anime, by Toshio Ban and Tezuka Productions, translated by Frederik L. Schodt (Stone Bridge Press)
* Princess Jellyfish, vols. 1–3 by Akiko Higashimura, translated by Sarah Alys Lindholm (Kodansha)
* Wandering Island, vol. 1, by Kenji Tsuruta, translated by Dana Lewis (Dark Horse)

NEJLEPŠÍ ARCHIVNÍ SOUBOR/PROJEKT – STRIPY (ALESPOŇ 20 LET STARÉ)
* Almost Completely Baxter: New and Selected Blurtings, by Glen Baxter (NYR Comics)
* Barnaby, vol. 3, by Crockett Johnson, edited by Philip Nel and Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)
* Chester Gould’s Dick Tracy, Colorful Cases of the 1930s, edited by Peter Maresca (Sunday Press)
* The Realist Cartoons, edited by Paul Krassner and Ethan Persoff (Fantagraphics)
* Walt & Skeezix 1931–1932, by Frank King, edited by Jeet Heer and Chris Ware (Drawn & Quarterly)

NEJLEPŠÍ ARCHIVNÍ SOUBOR/PROJEKT – SEŠITY (ALESPOŇ 20 LET STARÉ)
* The Complete Neat Stuff, by Peter Bagge, edited by Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)
* The Complete Wimmen’s Comix, edited by Trina Robbins (Fantagraphics)
* Fables and Funnies, by Walt Kelly, compiled by David W. Tosh (Dark Horse)
* Trump: The Complete Collection, by Harvey Kurtzman et al., edited by Denis Kitchen and John Lind (Dark Horse)
* U.S.S. Stevens: The Collected Stories, by Sam Glanzman, edited by Drew Ford (Dover)

NEJLEPŠÍ SCENÁRISTA
* Ed Brubaker, Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, Kill or Be Killed, Velvet (Image)
* Kurt Busiek, Astro City (Vertigo/DC)
* Chelsea Cain, Mockingbird (Marvel)
* Max Landis, Green Valley (Image/Skybound), Superman: American Alien (DC)
* Jeff Lemire, Black Hammer (Dark Horse); Descender, Plutona (Image); Bloodshot Reborn (Valiant)
* Brian K. Vaughan, Paper Girls, Saga, We Stand On Guard (Image)

NEJLEPŠÍ AUTOR
* Jessica Abel, Trish Trash: Roller Girl of Mars (Papercutz/Super Genius)
* Box Brown, Tetris: The Games People Play (First Second)
* Tom Gauld, Mooncop (Drawn & Quarterly)
* Tom Hart, Rosalie Lightning: A Graphic Memoir (St. Martin’s)
* Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (Pantheon)

NEJLEPŠÍ KRESLÍŘ(I)/INKER(ŘI)
* Mark Brooks, Han Solo (Marvel)
* Dan Mora, Klaus (BOOM!)
* Greg Ruth, Indeh (Grand Central Publishing)
* Francois Schuiten, The Theory of the Grain of Sand (IDW)
* Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)
* Brian Stelfreeze, Black Panther (Marvel)

NEJLEPŠÍ MALÍŘ/MULTIMEDIÁLNÍ UMĚLEC
* Federico Bertolucci, Love: The Lion (Magnetic)
* Brecht Evens, Panther (Drawn & Quarterly)
* Manuele Fior, 5,000 km per Second (Fantagraphics)
* Dave McKean, Black Dog (Dark Horse)
* Sana Takeda, Monstress (Image)
* Jill Thompson, Wonder Woman: The True Amazon (DC); Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In (Dark Horse)

NEJLEPŠÍ OBÁLKÁŘ
* Mike Del Mundo, Avengers, Carnage, Mosaic, The Vision (Marvel)
* David Mack, Abe Sapien, BPRD Hell on Earth, Fight Club 2, Hellboy and the BPRD 1953 (Dark Horse)
* Sean Phillips, Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, Kill or Be Killed (Image)
* Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)
* Sana Takeda, Monstress (Image)

NEJLEPŠÍ KOLORING
* Jean-Francois Beaulieu, Green Valley (Image/Skybound)
* Elizabeth Breitweiser, Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, Kill or Be Killed, Velvet (Image); Outcast by Kirkman & Azaceta (Image/Skybound)
* Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (Pantheon)
* Laura Martin, Wonder Woman (DC); Ragnorak (IDW); Black Panther (Marvel)
* Matt Wilson, Cry Havoc, Paper Girls, The Wicked + The Divine (Image); Black Widow, The Mighty Thor, Star-Lord (Marvel)

NEJLEPŠÍ LETTERING
* Dan Clowes, Patience (Fantagraphics)
* Brecht Evens, Panther (Drawn & Quarterly)
* Tom Gauld, Mooncop (Drawn & Quarterly)
* Nick Hayes, Woody Guthrie (Abrams)
* Todd Klein, Clean Room, Dark Night, Lucifer (Vertigo/DC); Black Hammer (Dark Horse)
* Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (Pantheon)

NEJLEPŠÍ PERIODIKUM o KOMISKU/KOMIKSOVÁ ŽURNALISTIKA
* The A.V. Club comics coverage, including Comics Panel, Back Issues, and Big Issues, by Oliver Sava et al., www.avclub.com
* Comic Riffs blog, by Michael Cavna, www.washingtonpost.com/new/comic-riffs/
* Critical Chips, edited by Zainab Akhtar (Comics & Cola)
* PanelPatter.com, edited by Rob McMonigal
* WomenWriteAboutComics.com, edited by Megan Purdy and Claire Napier

NEJLEPŠÍ KNIHA O KOMIKSU
* blanc et noir: takeshi obata illustrations, by Takeshi Obata (VIZ Media)
* Ditko Unleashed: An American Hero, by Florentino Flórez and Frédéric Manzano (IDW/Editions Déese)
* Krazy: George Herriman, A Life in Black and White, by Michael Tisserand (Harper)
* The Life and Legend of Wallace Wood, vol. 1, edited by Bhob Stewart and J. Michael Catron (Fantagraphics)
* More Heroes of the Comics, by Drew Friedman (Fantagraphics)

NEJLEPŠÍ NAUČNÁ/AKADEMICKÁ PRÁCE
* Brighter Than You Think: Ten Short Works by Alan Moore, with essays by Marc Sobel (Uncivilized)
* Forging the Past: Set and the Art of Memory, by Daniel Marrone (University Press of Mississippi)
* Frank Miller’s Daredevil and the Ends of Heroism, by Paul Young (Rutgers University Press)
* Pioneering Cartoonists of Color, by Tim Jackson (University Press of Mississippi)
* Superwomen: Gender, Power, and Representation, by Carolyn Cocca (Bloomsbury)

NEJLEPŠÍ GRAFICKÁ ÚPRAVA
* The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, designed by Sonny Liew (Pantheon)
* The Complete Wimmin’s Comix, designed by Keeli McCarthy (Fantagraphics)
* Frank in the Third Dimension, designed by Jacob Covey, 3D conversions by Charles Barnard (Fantagraphics)
* The Realist Cartoons, designed by Jacob Covey (Fantagraphics)
* Si Lewen’s Parade: An Artist’s Odyssey, designed by Art Spiegelman (Abrams)

NEJLEPŠÍ WEBKOMIKS
* Bird Boy,  by Anne Szabla, http://bird-boy.com
* Deja Brew,  by Teneka Stotts and Sarah DuVall (Stela.com)
* Jaeger, by Ibrahim Moustafa (Stela.com)
* The Middle Age, by Steve Conley, steveconley.com/the-middle-age
* On Beauty, by Christina Tran,  sodelightful.com/comics/beauty/

NEJLEPŠÍ ELEKTRONICKÝ KOMIKS
* Bandette, by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain/comiXology)
* Edison Rex, by Chris Roberson and Dennis Culver (Monkeybrain/comiXology)
* Helm, by Jehanzeb Hasan and Mauricio Caballero, www.crookshaw.com/helm/
* On a Sunbeam, by Tillie Walden, www.onasunbeam.com
* Universe!, by Albert Monteys (Panel Syndicate)

Napsat komentář

Vaše emailová adresa nebude zveřejněna. Vyžadované informace jsou označeny *